CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mike Kim
Gepco
1690 Roberts Blvd.
Kennesaw, GA 30144

RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fibers from China

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated July 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe your product as polyester staple fibers (PSF) of a core-and-sheath construction.

The applicable subheading for the PSF as described will be 5503.20.0015, which provides for “Bi-component fibers having an outer copolymer sheath that melts at a lower temperature than the core, of a kind used for bonding fibers together.” The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division